TV Schedule

Saturday, February 16, 2019

Morning

6:00 am
Dinosaur Train
What's at the Center of the Earth? Layers! & Fossils!
The Conductor takes the Pteranodon family on a very special journey on a new invention - the Drill Engine Train - in search of the perfect spot for a new Underground Dinosaur Train Station! Don is THRILLED to be venturing into the BIGGEST HOLE THE EARTH HAS EVER KNOWN! Shiny is nervous to be underground, until they meet a new friend (a Mesozoic Mole named NATASHA NECROLESTES), who teaches them all about the different layers of the Earth. --- As the Pteranodon Family continues their journey underground, Don accidentally breaks Buddy's trilobite fossil (the oldest fossil in his collection!) When the search for another trilobite fossil turns up empty, their new friend Natasha Necrolestes takes them to Fossil Alley, where the kids learn that the older the fossil, the deeper underground it is.
6:26 am
Ella the Elephant
Lights, Camera, Ella
A famous filmmaker arrives on Elephant Islands and Ella becomes an accidental film star.
6:39 am
Box Yourself Minis
Orange Monster
Øistein makes an orange monster from an empty milk carton.
6:42 am
Opie's Home
Say Opie
When Opie breaks a baby photo, he sets off to take the funnest NEW selfie to replace it. But none of his selfies are "fun" enough until he realizes that he has the most fun when he's with his whole family. He ends up taking a family photo instead.
6:49 am
Ping and Friends
Pop Goes the World
Pong's latest musical invention, the "Popcorn Pinger" goes berserk!
6:58 am
Miffy's Adventures: Big and Small
Miffy the Pirate
All aboard! Captain Boris is taking the girls on a pirate adventure, complete with sea shanties, desert islands, treasure hunts... and shipwrecks! Oops!
7:05 am
Tee & Mo
Camp Out
Tee and Mo decide to have a camp out in the garden, but it seems there is always one more thing from his bedroom that Tee needs to help him fall asleep.
7:13 am
The Day Henry Met...
The Day Henry Met... a Telescope
Today Henry meets a giant observatory telescope. Telescope has just discovered a new constellation and spins around in excitement. The trouble is he didn't write down the co-ordinates! Henry becomes an Astronomer and helps Telescope track down the constellation and learns all about astronomy!
7:18 am
Splash and Bubbles
From Ray to Zee
Splash and Bubbles realize that Zee is alone on the reef as the only shark, but when they learn that she has a distant relative in Reeftown, Zee is excited to discover who it is.
7:31 am
Arthur
Arthur and the Haunted Tree House -Part #1
Part 1 of 2 of the spookiest Halloween ever for Arthur and friends. While trick-or-treating, Francine meets an old woman with a mysterious past, while Binky finds himself at Mr. Ratburn's house (that's scarier than math class!). Muffy and Bailey decide to cut through a dark, rainy cemetery. And as for Arthur, Buster, and Ladonna? Their treehouse sleepover seems to be haunted...by a little sister and brother!
8:00 am
Paw Patrol
ULTIMATE RESCUE: Pups Save a Runaway Stargazer
A comet is coming and the Paw Patrol get to work building a giant observatory! When the observatory starts rolling out-of-control Rubble and the pups need to get to work re-building everything it's destroyed.
8:23 am
Ollie & Moon
A Chinese Scavenger Hunt
When PawPaw challenges Ollie and Moon to get along long enough to finish a game without quitting over a disagreement, they accept! But will their strategy of taking turns really work if they aren't thinking of each other?
8:35 am
Abby Hatcher
Hair Flair Everywhere
When Mrs. Melvin leaves for a day trip and closes the salon, Abby tries to help Harriet find a replacement hobby.
8:47 am
16 Hudson
Dress Up Mess Up
When the 16 Hudson kids' costumes need accessories for the Kooky Costume Contest, Luc borrows them around the building, but forgets the most important thing of all - asking permission.
8:55 am
Now You Know
Paint
Howie and Baboo visit the children's gallery at the Art Gallery of Ontario where artist Kyle mixes red, yellow, and blue paints to create new colours.
9:02 am
Odd Squad
The Cherry-On-Top-Inator / Sir
Agents recall how a beloved gadget helped them. --- The agents bring someone with an odd problem back to headquarters.
9:29 am
Wild Kratts
Skunked!
When a group of skunks take over the Tortuga and decide to make it their home, the Wild Kratts must find a way to try and reclaim their headquarters.
9:55 am
Dino Dana
The First Elephant / Dino Burrow
Dana is at the Museum studying the Mammoth fossils when she tells Dad and Saara a fantastical story all about the Cave People that lived among them. --- There's been a big snowfall and Dana, Saara and Mom are shoveling the driveway when Dana is distracted by a Troodon who has dug a den under her tree house. It's up to Dana to figure out why Troodon dig dens and help Mom with the driveway.
10:17 am
Bitz and Bob
Rock & Roll
Bitz and Bob are helping famous artist La Purl move a very large rock across the beach, as she needs it for a mysterious work of art. They try rolling it, but it's too heavy. Expert rock movers Bevel, Zip and Pop arrive, but they can't move it either. Looking for things to help them, Bitz finds some logs to roll the rock, but Bevel stops to eat a banana and the rock rolls off out of control, causing the logs to go everywhere. But maybe floating the rock would work.
10:28 am
You Can Do It Too
Rock & Roll
We're exploring what floats and what sinks to figure out how to stop a stone from sinking in the water. The children engineer a raft from wooden lolly sticks and find the perfect balance for their home made floating fruit juice holders.
10:33 am
Super Mighty Makers
Snick Snack Paddy Whack
Craft Kid Miley's best friend Leyla, has a new puppy, Roxy. Leyla needs help teaching Roxy new tricks. Bondini, Super Mighty Maker Chris and Miley make the "Snick Snack Paddy Whack".
10:44 am
When I Grow Up!
Forensic Investigator
To help find a sandwich thief, Mikaela goes to the police forensics unit. With the help of investigators Rhonda and Lawrence, she discovers the forensic magic used at crime scenes.
10:55 am
What's the Big Idea?
Anger
When a cheeky monkey steals Hugo's ice cream, Hugo can't help but feel all hot and bothered ... Is that what you call anger?
11:00 am
It's My Party
Oshogatsu
Two kids who have never met are paired up to attend a Japanese party. At this celebration they'll perform Taiko drumming, eat mochi and play traditional games.
11:23 am
Box Yourself Minis
Troll Face
Øistein makes a cute troll from a milk carton.
11:26 am
Giver
Newfoundland and Labrador Playground
In our Newfoundland and Labrador playground, the Giver kids set out to make a playground inspired by the province's first European settlers, the Vikings. Here we find a playground inspired by a Viking settlement complete with Viking hut playhouse and a Viking Ship with a slide!
11:49 am
Story Explorers
The Stolen Egg
Story Explorer Ayshah tells her story: The Stolen Egg.
11:52 am
Raven's Quest
Tessa
Tessa is a 10-year-old Métis girl from Hay Lakes, Alberta. She introduces us to her soccer team, the Assassins, and she demonstrates some parkour moves in the park. Tessa gives us a tour of her bedroom and shows us her awards, her artwork, the book she is writing and the crochet blanket that she made for her stuffed animals. She introduces us to her cat Cringer, and also to her best friends, Stacey and Sannah. The girls hang out at the park and go swimming together. Tessa teaches us all about smudging, something that she also teaches in special seminars to kids her own age. Smudging is important to many Métis people. Tessa tells us that it helps cleanse the body. At a seminar, Tessa explains what a talking stick is and shows the kids how to smudge. She also teaches them how to play traditional games like Ring and Pin and Double Ball. After each seminar, Tessa says thank-you to the participants. "Hey-Hey" is her special word and it means thank-you!
11:59 am
Mystery Files
The Mystery of the Salty Dog
The clues: An oddly shaped wood stick with an address attached to it, an old letter addressed to Captain William Johnston, a bottle with a paper curled up inside The file label: "Salty Dog" The investigation: E.B. and Kyla wonder if this "salty dog" mystery could be about a dog. But the clues don't seem to add up. Time to dig deeper. Kyla heads to the address attached to the strange wood stick. There, she meets Cutlass Kate and a group of pirate re-enactors. She discovers the weird stick is a peg leg that's used in pirate costumes. Kyla boards the pirate ship, but not before getting her very own pirate name: Musket ball Bernard! While sailing, Kyla finds out that real pirates used to rob ships and hurt people. Movies and adventure books made them into fun characters but the real pirates of long ago were bad people. Meanwhile, E.B. found someone who knows all about William Johnston: A man who portrays Johnston in a pirate festival. It turns out that William Johnston was a privateer, a kind of pirate that was officially sanctioned by the government during wartime. The old letter is called a letter of marque and it was Johnston's government license as a privateer. E.B. goes through an obstacle course where he uses rigging and ropes to board a ship the same way a pirate would have snuck onto an enemy ship. Kyla heads to the harbor museum to investigate the bottle. The paper inside the bottle is carefully removed and on it is an image of skull and crossbones with something around the ears. How confusing! She sends the image to E.B. while she checks out artifacts from shipwrecks. She finds out that sometimes divers visit shipwrecks underwater and steal artifacts illegally. They're sort of modern day pirates. E.B.'s image search reveals that the image is from a website where both he and Kyla have downloaded free music. But the website also has links to other things that people can download illegally. That's Internet piracy! Mystery solved: The kids find out that "salty dog" is slang for a pirate. This mystery was all about different kinds of piracy.

Afternoon

12:22 pm
Sports Lab
Table Tennis
Brother and sister duo Antong and Anda are hoping to sharpen their table tennis game with some help from guest pro Jimmy. Nykeem and the kids get a chance to flex their skills when Dr. Heather unpacks the science of muscle memory.
12:33 pm
Sports Lab
Trampoline
Young gymnast Nya jumps at the opportunity to learn more about the science of trampoline with help from Nykeem, Dr. Heather and guest pro Thomas. Learning about Hooke's Law has them ready to spring into action.
12:44 pm
MathXplosion
Old Math is New Again
Travel back in time thousands of years ago with Eric to ancient Egypt! Discover and demystify a secret multiplication system. It's not magic... it's math!
12:48 pm
Dino Dan
Flight of the Pterodaustro
When Hannah's's Dad takes Trek and Hannah to fly remote control helicopters, Trek uses the opportunity to learn about the Pterodaustro.
1:00 pm
WordGirl
It's Your Party and I'll Cry If I Want To / Becky's Bad-itud
Becky discovers that Violet and Scoops were invited to Katy's birthday party while she wasn't, and she can't help but feel a little left out. When Tobey sends his robots out on a citywide rampage, destroying everything in their path, Becky realizes she might not be the only one who wasn't on Katy's invite list. Can Beck - I mean, WordGirl lift her classmate's robotic spirits before he ruins the birthday party? Vocabulary Words: Rampage, Sensitive --- Not only are Vanilly and Billy a pair of outer space rock 'n roll ninjas, they're the stars of the most popular TV show at Becky's school, and anybody who is anybody is has tickets to their concert. Thanks to Mr. Botsford, Becky has tickets, too - to The Squishy Funbots Rollerama. At the concert, Becky, embarrassed, tries her hardest not to be seen, but when Dr. Two-Brains crashes the Funbots concert, WordGirl must come out of hiding. Can WordGirl stop Two-Brains in his cheesy tracks? And will Becky ever admit that she likes Squishy Funbots, even a little bit? Vocabulary Words: Juvenile, Lack
1:23 pm
Making Stuff
Cheese
Wiz and Gears visit a cheesemaker and see what goes into making their favourite lunchtime snack.
1:29 pm
Zerby Derby
Catching Some ZZZs/ Sand Puddle / Don't Forget to Pack
Mika the Mechanic has had a busy day charging Zerbies. She uses her solar panels to charge a big battery pack, which she uses to charge any Zerby that needs it. But she needs to use the sun to charge the big battery back up again. She picks a sunny spot and falls asleep. When Zack and Rex find her, looking for a charge, Mika is in the Shade. She moves and waits again. When they return Mika is convinced that the shadow is following her. Rex and Zack look at the situation and realize there is a tree that is casting a shadow. The tree's shadow is moving because the sun is moving across the sky. They find a nice open spot and Zack and Mika wait for a charge while the fully charged Rex drives in excited circles. --- Zack and Rex are having fun playing on Zerby Town Ridge. But the one thing that the ridge doesn't have is a big mud puddle. Zack and Rex decide to make one. They get some dirt and they get some water and put them together in a hole. But no matter how much they mix them together, it just doesn't make mud. They decided to add more dirt. No good. They call Walter the wash truck over to add even more water. Still no mud. They are confused. They go off looking for answers and find out from Fill the front loader that they were using sand, not dirt. They realize sand and dirt are very different. Dirt and water make mud, but sand and water make... sand castles! --- Axle, Rex and Sandy the Bulldozer decide to build a jump. They usually have Fill the Front-loader's help, but since Fill is busy helping Strut, they decide to do it without him. The problem is, when they build it the dirt that makes the jump seems to be too soft for Axle to drive on. They try changing the shape of the jump, but that doesn't help. When they drive away looking for answers, Zack comes along the jump and drives over it several times. When they get back they see tire tracks on the jump and realize it works better than it did before. Fill finally joins them and they find out that he always packs down the dirt as the last step in making a jump. That's why it worked better after Zack had driven on it.
1:50 pm
I LOVE
Taekwondo
Yuvraj loves taekwondo.
1:52 pm
Shutterbugs
Light 'em Up / The Fly
The Shutterbugs try to help a young firefly who's lost his ability to shine. --- The Shutterbugs have a strange story to crack; not only has Floyd the Fly forgotten who he is, he's forgotten how to fly!
2:15 pm
Doki
Brave Knight Fico / On the Silk Road
While playing knight, Fico boasts that he's brave enough to face a real dragon. To his surprise, Gabi tells him she knows where to find one! Doki is astonished. Are dragons real?! Team Doki flies off to KOMODO ISLAND, INDONESIA to investigate. Fico is relieved when the first 'dragons' they find are two baby Komodo lizards. But his bravery is tested when a grown-up Komodo decides that Fico is on the menu! In the end, Fico proves his worth by rescuing Anabella from a tree and getting the plane's propeller un-stuck - all in one fell swoop. --- When Anabella accidentally ruins her Mom's silk scarf, she's determined to fix it. But they'll need silk thread - and just what is 'silk', anyway? The Team heads off to BEIJING, CHINA to find out. There, they meet an embroiderer named Lian, and explore a silk factory. They're amazed to discover that silk is made by silkworms - a kind of moth larvae! But along the way, Fico accidentally releases a lot of silkworms, and it's up to Doki, Gabi and Fico to save the worms, before birds gobble them up!
2:37 pm
Ollie & Moon
Ollie's Yellowstone Park Plan
When Ollie, Moon and Scoot go to Yellowstone, Ollie has the trip scheduled within an inch of its life. But when his friends interrupt his carefully made plans, Ollie experiences the wonders of the park in a totally unexpected way.
2:50 pm
Ella the Elephant
Ella's Island
When Ella's dad takes her and her friends for a big day of sailing, an unexpected fog strands them on an undiscovered island. Ella has to show her friends what it means to be a 'crew' to save the day.
3:03 pm
Hi Opie!
Opie's Alien Teacher
When Jackson starts acting strangely, Opie thinks his teacher is an alien.
3:10 pm
Lily's Driftwood Bay
The Wanderin' Walrus
Lily and Salty discover a very important ship sunk in the waters near Driftwood Bay. The Wandrin' Walrus was the ship that brought the islander's ancestors. Salty is determined to bring the Wandrin' Walrus into dock for the very last time... but the ocean has other ideas.
3:17 pm
TVOKids music videos.
Music Video - I Love It
Melissa, Daniel and Mickeey sing and dance with kids about having fun
3:20 pm
Zou
Zou's Sledge
It's snowing, so Zou and Grandpa build a sled to take to the park. Zinnia brings her new sled with a fancy bell - but the bell falls off in the snow. They have to stop sledding and try to find it - luckily Poc is there to help!
3:31 pm
Zou
Zou and the Portraits
Elzee's Mum is painting pictures of Zou, Zak and Elzee. When she is done, she can't find her purse. Zou solves the mystery by finding clues in the paintings!
3:43 pm
The Day Henry Met...
The Day Henry Met... a Tennis Racket
Today Henry meets an old Tennis racket. Tennis Racket has always dreamed of playing in a real tennis championship match. Henry has a great idea he will become a Tennis player. Tennis racket teaches Henry all the rules of the game and Henry helps win the match.
3:48 pm
Floogals
Project Singing
Dad is singing in the shower, the mega hit song called 'outta this world' and the Floogals find it hurts their Floogalhorns. As the rest of the family start making the same sounds, the Floogals think it's contagious. Eventually, they start singing the same 'catchy' song and they realize that singing is a joyful human pursuit. In fact it's 'Outta This World!'
4:00 pm
Paw Patrol
Pups Save a Goldrush / Pups Save the Paw Patroller
When a grizzled old prospector discovers gold in Adventure Bay, it's a bona fide, dog gone, gold rush! But Mayor Humdinger from Foggy Bottom decides it'd be easier to let others find the gold, and he and his Kit-tastrophe Crew swipe the gold! Ryder and the Pups have to chase down Humdinger and the kittens - or Mayor Goodway won't get to build a solid gold statue for Chickaletta! --- Mayor Humdinger decides he needs a bigger TV, and one of the biggest ones he knows of is already on wheels - in the Paw Patroller. His kittens, The Katatrophe Crew, hop behind the wheel and drive it away Ryder and the pups, including ROBO-DOG, run down the big rig, but when the gas pedal gets stuck, the chase becomes a rescue!
4:23 pm
Zerby Derby
This Way or Zack Way
Zack agrees to put up signs to mark the detour around a construction site. But communicating with signs proves to be a little harder than Zack thought.
4:30 pm
Arthur
Carl's Concerto / Too Much of a Good Thing
Carl has agreed to play the accordion for George's puppet show. But his routines are getting in the way of rehearsals. Now George must decide: keep Carl and risk the show, or replace Carl and risk his friendship? --- Buster enlists Binky's help to keep him from gorging on delicious Tuvaluna cookies. Will Buster's self-control hold...or crumble?
4:57 pm
Dino Dan
Dino Talk / Paws and Claws
When Trek accidentally throws Doug's favourite ball onto to the roof of the garage he tries to get a Dromaeosaurus to knock it down. Unfortunately, the Dromy doesn't know what Trek's wants him to do. Trek's gotta figure out how dinos communicate. --- When Doug buries Mom's police badge in the backyard, Trek learns that the Therizinosaurus used its claws for defense, stripping leaves off trees and (coincidentally) for digging up roots. Luckily, the Therizinosaurus helps Trek dig up Mom's badge!
5:19 pm
Odd Squad
The Briefcase
When Ms. O's important briefcase is stolen by a shape shifter, Olive and Otto must get it back.
5:32 pm
Waffle the Wonder Dog
Episode 18 - Waffle and the Kitten
The Brooklyn-Bells are looking after the kitten from Jess's veterinary practice and Gramps is messily baking a sweet potato doggy cake with Waffle. When Waffle checks on the kitten, it's nowhere to be seen, so the family eagerly look for it. They don't see the kitten disappear through the tunnel to Mrs Hobbs' house next door. When Mrs Hobbs meets the kitten, she falls in love with it, leaving her own cat, George, feeling a little put out. Back at the Brooklyn-Bells' house, Waffle has sniffed the kitten's scent and knows it's crawled through his tunnel to Mrs Hobbs'. Waffle even goes through the tunnel himself, to double check! The Brooklyn-Bells knock on Mrs Hobbs' front door to retrieve the kitten, but she denies seeing it. Eventually, Waffle bursts into her house and leads the Brooklyn-Bells straight to the kitten. Mrs Hobbs confesses she lied about its whereabouts. The kitten had brought back so many happy memories of George as a young cat that she didn't want the kitten to leave. Simon reminds Mrs Hobbs that it's important to tell the truth. The Brooklyn-Bells return home with the kitten and wait for its owner to arrive. When the doorbell rings, they are surprised to see Mrs Hobbs... masquerading as the kitten's owner, wearing a fake moustache and a man's hat! It seems she will do anything to keep the kitten. When the kitten's real owner arrives, he grants permission for Mrs Hobbs to cuddle the kitten one last time. Amidst all the drama, Waffle gobbles the remains of the cake, but the family forgive him. They laugh at Waffle's silly antics and love him all the more for his cheekiness.
5:44 pm
Wild Kratts
Gila Monsters Under My House
The Wild Kratts receive a call from Xavier, a Wild Kratt kid who lives in the Sororan Desert. A Gila monster has crawled under his house and he's scared! Martin and Chris go to check it out and Xavier soon learns about the amazing life of this creature.
6:11 pm
When I Grow Up!
Entomologist / Physiotherapist
Mikaela goes to the Royal Ontario Museum to track down an entomologist and learn about her buzzing business. Antonia leads her through the process of identifying insects from far and wide. --- Siobhan is a sports physiotherapist who shows Mikaela how to prevent and treat injuries that occur on the playing field.
6:33 pm
Making Stuff
Sausages
Gears and Wiz seek out the makers of yummy sausages to find what gives them flavour and texture.
6:38 pm
Tumbletown Reads
Mind Movie Magic
Tumbleweed finds some stories a challenge to read. His friend tells him to picture the story like a movie in his mind.
6:42 pm
Jack
Jelly Jailed
A secret plan to help Mom make a prize-winning Jelly sculpture results in a miniature Rocket getting 'set' inside the jelly. But Jack's rescue attempts are thwarted by the near-constant presence of a very-distressed Mom. Science Question: How does gelatin work?

Evening

7:00 pm
Wild 24 - Ep. 1 - Indian Summer
Watch tigers, lions and leopards hunt cheek by jowl with wild dogs, while deer, rhino and elephants sustain the hunters.
7:50 pm
Main Street Ontario: Mississauga
When Charlie first came to Canada, he couldn't find groceries from back home so he decided to open his own store. More than two decades later, Charlie's is a full family operation that feels like a second home for anyone looking for a taste of the Caribbean in Mississauga.
7:55 pm
Combatting Carp with Christmas Trees
The Royal Botanical Gardens is using old Christmas trees to build a barrier to keep the invasive common carp out of Hamilton's marshes and ponds. As Ontario Hubs field producer Jeyan Jeganathan explains, there is need for more trees after record high water levels across Ontario last year.
8:00 pm
Ep. 5 - The Deep South
Neil Oliver visits with royal albatross as the giant birds return from their wanderings. Marine biologist Jacky Guerts revs up the beach; author Riria Hortere considers the mystery of a special relic; and maritime archeologist Matt Carter investigates Dunedin's successful origins.
8:47 pm
Recruiting In Rural Medicine
Parts of northern Ontario are struggling to recruit and retain physicians. Ontario Hubs producer Jeyan Jeganathan travels to White River, Ont., a community that has been without a doctor for several years. And then to Marathon, Ont., a community that is seen as a model in rural medicine.
8:54 pm
Climate Watch Shorts: Living off the grid
Blakeney Malo and Jackson Franchetto generate their own power and grow their own food at a farm in Rockingham, Ont., northeast of Bancroft. Their lifestyle is an extreme example of conservation and demonstrates what it takes to cut the cord completely. From solar panels to pigs, they run a completely self-reliant homestead. We visited their farm to find out what it takes
9:00 pm
Planetary
A cross-continental, cinematic journey about the human community and the future of the planet, this film looks at how space travel gave us a totally different perspective on the Earth. It is a humbling reminder of the near-incalculable breadth of our impact on the earth, challenging us to reconsider our relationship with our home and providing the urgency to shift our perspective.
10:30 pm
Where The Universe Sings (Feature Version)
An intimate portrait of the life and art of Lawren Harris, a founding member of the legendary Group of Seven, and the expansive landscapes that inspired him.

Late Night

12:01 am
Wild 24 - Ep. 1 - Indian Summer
Watch tigers, lions and leopards hunt cheek by jowl with wild dogs, while deer, rhino and elephants sustain the hunters.
12:51 am
Climate Watch Shorts: The Ojibway Prairie Complex
Nicknamed "The Garden of Rarities," the Ojibway Prairie Complex is a five-park system in Windsor home to some of the province's rarest species. The park system is made up of tallgrass prairie, an endangered ecosystem type that used to cover 23 per cent of North America. Less than half a per cent of the original tallgrass prairie remains and the border city is home to one of the largest areas.
12:56 am
Name That Town: Thunder Bay
When it came into being, most residents wanted to call Thunder Bay something else. But thanks to a quirk of democracy, the northwestern Ontario city ended up with a name rejected by the majority of residents.
1:00 am
Planetary
A cross-continental, cinematic journey about the human community and the future of the planet, this film looks at how space travel gave us a totally different perspective on the Earth. It is a humbling reminder of the near-incalculable breadth of our impact on the earth, challenging us to reconsider our relationship with our home and providing the urgency to shift our perspective.
2:26 am
Name That Town: Cobalt
Cobalt was the site of a historic silver rush. So why is the northeastern Ontario town named after another metal that, until recently, wasn't considered all that valuable?
2:30 am
Where The Universe Sings (Feature Version)
An intimate portrait of the life and art of Lawren Harris, a founding member of the legendary Group of Seven, and the expansive landscapes that inspired him.
4:05 am
Touching Life
This inspiring documentary follows the lives of Yuko and Thilo, a visually impaired couple in Vancouver raising their sighted seven-year-old son, Kurtis. The film shows how they pursued their dream of overcoming their disability, falling in love and reaching their ultimate goal of becoming parents.
5:00 am
Gastroblast
Tomato Sauce / Pancakes
Link prepares a basic Tomato Sauce perfect for lasagna, pizza, and of course, spaghetti! But as he brings the heat up to get the sauce to a boil, Link discovers that the sauce is bubbling like a volcano. Secret Agent Man helps by giving a kitchen tool to block those flare-ups: a splatter guard. ------ Link prepares Apple Oatmeal Pancakes, using the leavening power of baking powder. A bonus round science experiment with Gastro Bob shows just how baking powder works in generating fluffy light pancakes, while Detective Link investigates the criminal culprits behind flabby, flat pancakes.
5:23 am
Making Stuff
Banjos
It's not the Grand Old Opery, but Gears and Wiz love the country sound that emerges from a simple banjo. Skin and strings are key to making it happen.
5:28 am
Monkey See Monkey Do
Cricket
Monkey wants to put on a violin concert and has help from Cricket.
5:39 am
Monkey See Monkey Do
Wolf
Mole explains to Monkey and Parrot why Wolf howls.
5:51 am
Pop It!
Inside or Outside
Are you ready to dance inside or outside? Briana's here to teach us some new moves from "Jump Jump." She breaks them down and teaches us how to slice in and pop our chests, so let's dance to the beat.
5:56 am
Reading Rangers
Tale and Tail
Giggles tells the Tale of the Tail, a story about a man who one day woke up with a tail. Most people in town make fun of him, until they realize this tale tail has a special purpose.