Saturday, September 21, 2019

Morning

6:00 AM
Dinosaur Train
The Conductor takes the Pteranodon family on a very special journey on a new invention - the Drill Engine Train - in search of the perfect spot for a new Underground Dinosaur Train Station! Don is THRILLED to be venturing into the BIGGEST HOLE THE EARTH HAS EVER KNOWN! Shiny is nervous to be underground, until they meet a new friend (a Mesozoic Mole named NATASHA NECROLESTES), who teaches them all about the different layers of the Earth. --- As the Pteranodon Family continues their journey underground, Don accidentally breaks Buddy's trilobite fossil (the oldest fossil in his collection!) When the search for another trilobite fossil turns up empty, their new friend Natasha Necrolestes takes them to Fossil Alley, where the kids learn that the older the fossil, the deeper underground it is.
6:27 AM
Splash and Bubbles
When Bubbles goes looking for the ultimate mud puddle, she ventures down to the Deep, where Lu takes them to see a hydrothermal vent and meet some lipstick tubeworms and Oblo the blobfish.
6:39 AM
Box Yourself Minis
Øistein makes a pig mask from toilet rolls.
6:42 AM
Tinpo
It's Hack-Po's day off and she wants to read her book... if only she can get a bit of "shshsh!!!"
6:50 AM
Ping and Friends
Pong gets Mr. Prickles upset when he insists on playing the first violin even when it is not his part. They'll eventually have to play all together in harmony.
6:57 AM
Tee and Mo
Tee and Mo are having a picnic but Tee spots his friends and wants to journey across the park...on his own! Should Mo let Tee out of her sight?
7:04 AM
Let's Go Luna
In Beijing, when the kids decide to give Luna her own special day, they discover that China already celebrates her with the Moon Festival. --- In Beijing, while Carmen searches for a new home for Honey, the mischievous hamster takes residence in a giant drum that's about to be used in a drum ceremony.
7:30 AM
Yeti Tales
Yetili reads us the story of The Rhinoceros and the Dromedary.
7:33 AM
Arthur
When Rattles takes over Slink's paper route, Slink is determined to prove himself and earn his job back. --- When the Tough Customers go on hike in the woods, Molly makes a few mistakes and has to apologize...but she refuses to!
8:00 AM
Paw Patrol
Jake and Everest are excited today's the day of the big Snowboard Competition, until they look outside and see the course is completely buried under blanket of snow. Ryder sends Everest to clear the course, Chase marks the path with his cones and Rubble builds the jumps with his rig. The course is saved and the race is on! But it's a two rescue day for the Paw Patrol when a few of the Kit-tastrophe crew kittens go off course and right off a cliff. Everest uses her grabbling hook to lower Ryder down the edge of the cliff and her snowboard jet pulls them back up to safety! --- Ahoy! That's the greeting from Cap'n Turbot's new diving bell software Seabee. The Cap'n is about to test it out in an underwater adventure when Chickaletta, Cali and a seagull beat him to it. All the animal activity on the control panel drives the diving bell to the bottom of the bay. Time to call the Paw Patrol! Just as Zuma's submarine manages to get close enough to hook the bell, the giant Sea Slug decides it's time to play keep away. Ryder and Zuma have to trick her to get the bell back to the surface.
8:23 AM
The Ollie & Moon Show
When Ollie loses his special red pajamas on his way to a camp out, will he be able to find them before bedtime? Or will he never, ever sleep again?
8:35 AM
Abby Hatcher
Princess Flug finds a slug and wants it to be her pet.
8:47 AM
16 Hudson
When Amala's Papa misses her school play, she struggles with her disappointment until she finds out the whole story.
8:54 AM
Blynk and Aazoo
Our young inquirer, Tema, asks Blynk and Aazoo: Could I ever live on the moon? With the help of our intergalactic scientist, Simon, we take a look at what humans need to live and breathe on another planet, how scientists are making some fascinating moon discoveries, and how there are actual plans for a moon village! Blynk's lunar invention has some refreshing oddities!
9:02 AM
Odd Squad
Oscar tells Olive about his early days at Odd Squad. --- Olive and Otto get trapped inside a board game.
9:28 AM
Wild Kratts
While doing an overhaul of the Creature Power Suits over Germany, Aviva loses the all-important MicroXT Power Chips that power the suits. The gang must try to find the lost chips, spread out somewhere across a huge field. The European Hamster becomes their only hope. But when their new creature pal, Cheeks gets in some danger of his own, they must try to repay the favor with a frantic creature rescue.
9:54 AM
Dino Dana
While Dana and Saara help Grandma make tomato sauce, Dana finds a lone Incisivosaurus who does not seem to be migrating south for the winter and becomes determined to figure out how it finds food when it's cold. --- When Dana gets a cold, she's still determined to complete Dino Experiment 7-2-5, were dinosaurs warm or cold-blooded, despite Ms. Currie's efforts to keep her inside and in bed.
10:15 AM
Bitz and Bob
When Ranger Bevel gets stuck in a pile of soft snow on High Snowy Mountain, Bitz needs to work out how they can pull him out, without sinking into it too!
10:27 AM
You Can Do It Too!
When heavy things are put on soft surfaces like sand they sometimes sink. We're making sand shoes from cardboard and ribbon -spreading the weight across a bigger surface area can help to stop that sinking feeling. Our friends give it a try!
10:31 AM
Super Mighty Makers
Craft Kid Chloe wants to make something for her teacher, Mrs. Suppa, who is busy being a new mom. Chloe wants to make something to entertain baby Lucas so that her teacher can take a little break now and then. Bondini and Super Mighty Maker Jaeda and Chloe team up to make the "Head in the Clouds".
10:42 AM
When I Grow Up!
Mikeala heads into the woods to help forest manager Kerry. Together they care for the growth and health of the forest around them.
10:55 AM
What's the Big Idea?
Hugo explores all his senses, from hearing and smelling to tasting, touching and seeing. But at the amusement park, he learns that sometimes your senses can fool you!
11:00 AM
It's My Party
Emily pairs up Party Host Skye with her Party Guest Aiesha. Together they prepare to celebrate Robbie Burns Day. Before the big event they practice a traditional Scottish dance, shop for a kilt and cook up haggis in a historical kitchen for the party.
11:22 AM
Box Yourself Minis
Øistein makes a hippo from two egg boxes.
11:25 AM
Giver
Drawing on Nova Scotia and New Brunswick's incredible nautical history, the Giver kids set out to make a playground inspired by its ocean surroundings. A giant Lighthouse slide, a sailboat sandbox, and a net climber inspired by anchors and fishing.
11:48 AM
Story Explorers
Story Explorer Cass tells her story: The Magic Potion.
11:51 AM
Raven's Quest
Toyo is a 9-year-old Mohawk boy from Akwesasne. He's a Kung Fu fan and he shows us some of his moves at class. Toyo has a business selling worms to fishermen and he's passionate about spear-fishing. Toyo explains how to spear fish and shows us how to gear up for safety.

Afternoon

12:00 PM
The Mystery Files
The clues: A voodoo doll, a set of vampire teeth, an invitation to a zombie walk. The file label: "The Undead Are Alive". The investigation: Did Hermione find proof that creatures like vampires and zombies are real? This is shaping up to be one scary mystery! Since voodoo comes from Haiti, Kyla meets a Haitian school friend, Tayana, to investigate the voodoo doll clue. Kyla discovers that Tayana and her mother are voodoo priestesses. She also finds out that the voodoo doll clue has nothing to do with real voodoo religion. It's just a tourist souvenir. Real voodoo is a mix of many different cultures and religions including Catholicism and Buddhism. Kyla helps Tayana and her mother perform a voodoo ritual using a veve to pray to the spirits. She discovers that because voodoo uses skulls and coffins as part of its imagery, it was scary for outsiders and led them to make up stories about voodoo being evil. But voodoo is actually used as a positive force. Sticking pins in voodoo dolls to turn people into zombies is just a made-up legend. E.B. looked through Hermione's contacts and listed under vampire he found the name of an anthropologist called Karen who is an expert on the undead in different cultures. They meet at a place called "Trapped" where, in a locked room, you have to find clues to solve a mystery that will unlock the door. As they gather up their clues, E.B. discovers that lots of different cultures have stories about the undead or people who are cursed like the Wendigo, draugrs, werewolves and vampires. Many of these were inspirations for Hollywood movies but they're just fiction. Hermione's mystery isn't solved yet but E.B. and Karen manage to escape the locked room! Following the zombie walk invitation clue, Kyla meets Thea Munster at the cemetery. Thea is in full zombie make-up and costume and gives Kyla a bit of a scare. But it's all in good fun. Kyla gets her own zombie makeover and with a gang of zombie kids, they shamble around the cemetery. Kyla finds out that although zombies aren't real, people have lots of fun pretending to be zombies and acting scary. Plus, if you are scared of zombies and monsters, pretending to be one can make you feel braver.
12:22 PM
Paw Patrol
Alex and Mr. Porter are delivering their super special pizza dough for the big pizza party on Jake's Mountain when the van spins out of control, breaks through the guard rail and hangs precariously on the end of the cliff! Ryder sends Skye in to harness Alex and Mr. Porter and lift them to safety. EMT Marshall makes sure everyone is ok while Chase's winch pulls the van back on the road. And once Everest clears the way the pups get together to create the best pizza ever! --- Skye is on her way to Jakes Mountain to meet up with Everest and Ace when a storm blows in and she crash lands in the snow. Her pup tag gets lost and a wing is broken, so Skye has to climb the rest of the way on foot. Both Ace and Chases drone look for Skye from above. They find her but can't reach her on the steep mountain! Ryder calls in Everest, ice or snow she's ready to go! Skye and her new little bunny buddy get a sled ride to the chalet for warm milk and dog biscuits.
12:45 PM
MathXplosion
Behold, a centuries-old math trick that uses a lattice grid to multiply two-digit numbers. The mystery is straight and simple. It's not magic... it's math!
12:49 PM
Dino Dan
Trek visits Bobby and his father at Mr. Caparaz's work - a robotics laboratory. Trek spots a Dromaeosaurus guarding its nest outside. Trek sees one of the Dromy's eggs get stolen and enlists the help of multiple robots to return the egg to its nest!
1:00 PM
WordGirl
The school is gearing up for Inspiration Day, and since WordGirl's heroic actions always uplift the town's citizens, the Principal asks WordGirl to make the keynote speech at the event. WordGirl agrees but immediately begins to feel the pressure. People are expecting a lot from her speech, and even though she can always be counted on to provide a word's definition, can WordGirl really use her words to inspire people? Vocabulary Words: Dawdle, Inspiration --- Mr. Big is up to his mind-control tricks once again, this time through the use of some ultra adorable Squishy Bunny Ears. When Becky sees the Ears for sale, she scoffs- "Who wants to wear those?" Turns out, Mr. Botsford does, and as soon as he puts them on, he causes a citywide craze. People start buying up all of Mr. Big's Squishy Bunny Ears. It's BUN-demonium. Can WordGirl figure out Mr. Big's latest trick before the whole town is under his mind control? Vocabulary Words: Original, Laughable
1:24 PM
Making Stuff
Gears and Wiz visit a master canoe builder and see how cedar canoes are built the same way as they were more than one hundred years ago.
1:29 PM
Zerby Derby
Axle gets stuck in a gully. Zack and Rex know they can figure out a way to get him out. But they'll have to try, try again a few times to get it right. --- Zerby Town Airport has a new windsock. Strut, Dotty and Zack try to find the best place at the airport to put it so it blows in the wind and doesn't fall over. --- Lily and Zack find a path that has many natural obstacles. They decide to race the whole thing backwards. But they need to come up with a trick to remember all the obstacles in reverse order.
1:50 PM
I LOVE
Waylon loves to go to the playground with his Nona.
1:52 PM
Shutterbugs
The Shutterbugs are shocked to discover the daily paper hasn't been delivered, and worse yet, the paper boy (Skeeter) is nowhere to be found! --- Boris' son Bermie is afraid he'll never live up to his dad's expectations.
2:15 PM
Doki
Doki idolizes the TV host and undersea explorer Rock Undertow. He decides to go to the Ogasawara Islands of Japan, to make his own deep sea nature video, and get footage of the rare and elusive giant squid! How hard could it be? But not everyone fits in the submarine, so Fico and Oto are left onshore. While Doki, Gabi, Mundi and Anabella hunt down the squid and discover that they're quite unprepared for this expedition, Fico and Oto get a chance to train as junior sumo wrestlers. Both teams learn that sometimes you can't just jump in and 'do' - you have to practice and prepare before taking on big challenges. --- When Anabella has a crazy dream in which she rides a flying fish, it inspires her to create a giant fish sculpture. But... could Anabella's kooky fish REALLY fly? She is sure it can - but flying experts Oto and Mundi have their doubts. They head to a 'birdman' competition in California, U.S.A. - to try to turn the crazy creation into a flying machine! But Anabella doesn't want to compromise her design, and Oto and Mundi don't want to enter a contraption that doesn't have lift, thrust... or any chance of flying! The Team learns the value of compromise as they build a flying machine that's both fun and flight-worthy.
2:37 PM
The Ollie & Moon Show
Moon believes she has a magic bag of fortune cookies that can tell the future. And she's going to prove to skeptical Ollie that she's right.
2:49 PM
Cutie Pugs
It's Game day, and the pugs race throughout the house, narrowly missing Mom who's bringing snacks from the kitchen. The pugs race under Mom's legs to the finish line in the kitchen. Poppy is disappointed because she never seems to win. Meanwhile in the dining room, Dad beats Dee Dee in a game of ping pong and does a victory dance. While Mom plays the victor, Dee Dee sets up a pug-sized obstacle course with pool noodles, books and a doggy tunnel in the living room. Each pug takes a turn going over and under the obstacles. Who will win the race?
2:56 PM
Numberblocks
Five arrives to get the band together and the party started with a big High Five! Learn all about the number 5 with Numberblock Five.
3:01 PM
Hi Opie!
When Isabella loses her voice, Opie has difficulty finding a game to play with her.
3:08 PM
Lily's Driftwood Bay
Lord Stag is hosting a spectacular concert on on board Delilah. The sea, however, proves far too rough and the concert is a disaster. Lord Stag is devastated, until Lily arranges an ocean-concert on dry land, using the dry-docked Bertha
3:15 PM
Animanimals
The penguin-waiter wants the penguin-party to be perfect.
3:20 PM
Zou
Mrs. Zolli, the crossing guard, decides it's time to reinforce her message of road safety to all the youngsters. She makes it fun, Zou and his friends learn a very important lesson.
3:31 PM
Zou
When Zinnia comes over to play for the day, Zou isn't very happy. They don't always like to play the same things! But, they soon get involved in a game of ,shops,, borrowing the ,merchandise, from around the house - and end up having fun together.
3:43 PM
The Day Henry Met...
Today Henry meets an old Tennis racket. Tennis Racket has always dreamed of playing in a real tennis championship match. Henry has a great idea he will become a Tennis player. Tennis racket teaches Henry all the rules of the game and Henry helps win the match.
3:48 PM
Treasure Champs
Kari struggles to understand why Barry is so sad after a football match in which he was the goalkeeper and let in lots of goals. Barry gives her a magic remote control (he knew it would come in handy one day!) to allow her to replay the action. She sees how upset Barry was, so she helps him train to be better in the future, and afterwards he feels great!
3:52 PM
Floogals
When Boomer uses his folded Fizzer as a bookmark in one of Girl Hooman's books, it ends up getting taken to the library. The Floogals go the library too, desperate to get the Fizzer back. And story sceptic Fleeker is desperate to get away from this place full of books as soon as possible. But as they track down the Fizzer, Fleeker discovers a passion for stories he never knew he had.
4:03 PM
Arthur
D.W. and Bud embark on an epic wilderness adventure! Dense jungles, jagged peaks, mystical ruins...the backyard has never been so exciting! --- Apple picking, bake sales, craft classes...there's so much to do in Elwood City in the fall! And Ladonna's determined to do it all. But when you're juggling so much at once, you're bound to drop a ball...or five...
4:30 PM
That TVOkids Show
Host: Lucas Meeuse and Laura Commisso Shark Day
4:45 PM
Paw Patrol
Someone has been swiping fish off Cap'n Turbot's boat, so he calls Ryder and the PAW Patrol to help investigate. Using his new SPY GEAR, Chase inspects the boat and heads below deck where he discovers it's a group of pesky Penguins! Now the Pups have to catch the slippery suspects and find a way to get them back to the South Pole!
4:57 PM
Look Kool
Do you ever like to just think about nothing? Hamza does - he's been thinking about the number zero! For a number with absolutely nothing to it, it's awfully important. You can make number lines, Cartesian planes...you can even make other numbers magically disappear. There's nothing better than nothing! INVESTIGATION/HANDS ON: Today Kiara and Alex are looking for nothing. Or rather, things with the number zero. They meet Justin, a magician, scientist, and engineer who loves math and is very fond of zero. He shows them how to make water disappear and how to use zero as a placeholder. CHALLENGE: It's the Zero Challenge - Team Yellow and Team Blue compete to toss beanbags into buckets on a number line that goes from -5 to 5. Team Yellow starts with 25 points and Team Blue starts with -25 points - the first team to reach zero wins! INTERVIEW: Hamza meets Myron, an Ancient Mayan with a penchant for puns, and a whole lot of knowledge about zero! BRAIN BENDER: Isabel and Olivia figure out increasingly difficult Popsicle stick puzzles - they have to find ways to completely change the equation by only moving one stick!
5:19 PM
Odd Squad
When a virus that turns people into cakes spreads through Headquarters, the agents try to contain the outbreak.
5:32 PM
Waffle the Wonder Dog
The Brooklyn-Bells are looking after the kitten from Jess's veterinary practice and Gramps is messily baking a sweet potato doggy cake with Waffle. When Waffle checks on the kitten, it's nowhere to be seen, so the family eagerly look for it. They don't see the kitten disappear through the tunnel to Mrs Hobbs' house next door. When Mrs Hobbs meets the kitten, she falls in love with it, leaving her own cat, George, feeling a little put out. Back at the Brooklyn-Bells' house, Waffle has sniffed the kitten's scent and knows it's crawled through his tunnel to Mrs Hobbs'. Waffle even goes through the tunnel himself, to double check! The Brooklyn-Bells knock on Mrs Hobbs' front door to retrieve the kitten, but she denies seeing it. Eventually, Waffle bursts into her house and leads the Brooklyn-Bells straight to the kitten. Mrs Hobbs confesses she lied about its whereabouts. The kitten had brought back so many happy memories of George as a young cat that she didn't want the kitten to leave. Simon reminds Mrs Hobbs that it's important to tell the truth. The Brooklyn-Bells return home with the kitten and wait for its owner to arrive. When the doorbell rings, they are surprised to see Mrs Hobbs... masquerading as the kitten's owner, wearing a fake moustache and a man's hat! It seems she will do anything to keep the kitten. When the kitten's real owner arrives, he grants permission for Mrs Hobbs to cuddle the kitten one last time. Amidst all the drama, Waffle gobbles the remains of the cake, but the family forgive him. They laugh at Waffle's silly antics and love him all the more for his cheekiness.
5:44 PM
Wild Kratts
The Wild Kratts are on a mission to figure out the differences between African and Asian elephants. They soon discover that despite their differences, all elephants have lots in common. Like feelings, emotions and real intelligence.
6:11 PM
Animanimals
The peacock is a big star onstage. His feathers however want a fair share of the fame.
6:15 PM
Pup Academy
Corazon is in big trouble when his mischievous neighbor, baby-pup named Oopsie, follows him to Pup Academy, while Morgan tries to tech-up the school with not-so productive results.
6:37 PM
Making Stuff
Wiz and Gears visit a cheesemaker and see what goes into making their favourite lunchtime snack.
6:43 PM
Create
Using some materials easily found in your kitchen at home, replicate a comet zooming through outer space!
6:46 PM
Jack
Jack decides to use X-Ray light to nab the raccoon that keeps tipping over Nico's garbage ... but everything goes wrong and Rocket ends up in Mrs Weebler's raccoon trap instead. Now Nico must team up with the aliens to free Rocket before Mrs Weebler realizes that the raccoon in the cage is really an alien dog.

Evening

7:00 PM
In the Atacama desert of northern Chile, the oldest, driest, non-polar desert on Earth, a group of hardy animals such as camels and rodents live with virtually no water. The only moisture comes from an ocean fog that sweeps in most afternoons. This unique desert is flanked by the Pacific Ocean on one side and the foothills of the Andes on the other.
7:45 PM
Permafrost is an underground layer of soil or rock that stays frozen all year round, but in recent years it's been thawing. In some parts of the north the thaw has created sinkholes and is disrupting the natural order of life. The full force of climate change is visible at Polar Bear Provincial Park in Ontario's far north.
7:50 PM
Ajax, Ont., owes its existence to World War II. And through its name, the town remains a living memorial to those who fought in a naval battle off the South American coast.
7:53 PM
Ontario Hubs - Interstitials
In 1918, Toronto experienced one its largest-ever riots - one that many residents have never heard of. As Ontario Hub field producer Jeyan Jeganathan explains, wartime resentment toward Greek immigrants caused a minor altercation at a Greek-owned restaurant in the Yonge and College area, which sparked off a three-day melee that involved thousands of people and destroyed more than a dozen Greek-owned businesses.
8:00 PM
The sense of touch is an invisible force of human nature. Not only does it perceive tiny elements that our eyes can't see, but it plays a vital role in our lives. It has an important influence on our physical capacity, our cerebral functioning, and our well-being
8:53 PM
Francis Pegahmagabow was a feared sniper in World War I - credited with 378 kills. Ontario Hubs field producer Jeyan Jeganathan looks at why Pegahmagabow, the most highly decorated First Nations solider for bravery in Canadian military history, is worth remembering.
9:00 PM
When a five-year-old Cuban boy named Elián Gonzalez was plucked from the ocean near Miami in 1999, it set off an international custody battle and caused a crisis in the already-tense relationship between the United States and Fidel Castro's government. In this documentary, the now-23-year-old Gonzalez tells his own story about being at the centre of a political and media firestorm.
10:53 PM
Many residents have fond memories of the original shops and gathering spots in downtown Mimico, like the bowling alley and the popular Mimicombo roller rink. Most of these places are gone now, but the Mimico Centennial Library is thriving. Built in 1967, it has become a much-loved community hub that promotes literacy, and offers free language classes and programs to newcomers, children, and seniors.
11:00 PM
Director Ali Kazimi has been rescuing orphaned home movies that have been left to decay over decades. Knowing the rarity of early 20th-century home movies featuring people of colour, he acquires a collection by Silas Fung, a commercial artist in Chicago whose films reveal the middle-class lives of a Chinese-American family from the 1930s to the post-war period. Searching out the Fungs' surviving descendants, Kazimi's memoir offers a different perspective on a Midwestern family of colour.

Late Night

12:00 AM
In the Atacama desert of northern Chile, the oldest, driest, non-polar desert on Earth, a group of hardy animals such as camels and rodents live with virtually no water. The only moisture comes from an ocean fog that sweeps in most afternoons. This unique desert is flanked by the Pacific Ocean on one side and the foothills of the Andes on the other.
12:46 AM
Permafrost is an underground layer of soil or rock that stays frozen all year round, but in recent years it's been thawing. In some parts of the north the thaw has created sinkholes and is disrupting the natural order of life. The full force of climate change is visible at Polar Bear Provincial Park in Ontario's far north.
12:51 AM
Ajax, Ont., owes its existence to World War II. And through its name, the town remains a living memorial to those who fought in a naval battle off the South American coast.
12:54 AM
More than 40,000 Canadians fought in the American Civil War between 1861 and 1865. Ontario Hubs field producer Jeyan Jeganathan travels to the township of South Stormont, home to Canada's only civil war memorial.
1:00 AM
When a five-year-old Cuban boy named Elián Gonzalez was plucked from the ocean near Miami in 1999, it set off an international custody battle and caused a crisis in the already-tense relationship between the United States and Fidel Castro's government. In this documentary, the now-23-year-old Gonzalez tells his own story about being at the centre of a political and media firestorm.
2:52 AM
Many residents have fond memories of the original shops and gathering spots in downtown Mimico, like the bowling alley and the popular Mimicombo roller rink. Most of these places are gone now, but the Mimico Centennial Library is thriving. Built in 1967, it has become a much-loved community hub that promotes literacy, and offers free language classes and programs to newcomers, children, and seniors.
3:00 AM
Director Ali Kazimi has been rescuing orphaned home movies that have been left to decay over decades. Knowing the rarity of early 20th-century home movies featuring people of colour, he acquires a collection by Silas Fung, a commercial artist in Chicago whose films reveal the middle-class lives of a Chinese-American family from the 1930s to the post-war period. Searching out the Fungs' surviving descendants, Kazimi's memoir offers a different perspective on a Midwestern family of colour.
4:00 AM
China: The Miraculous Transformation
It required someone strong to rescue China from the chaos of the Cultural Revolution. In 1977, Deng Xiaoping, a strategic genius and the ultimate bureaucrat, ushered in a period of openness and growth known as the Beijing Spring, setting China on the road to becoming an economic superpower.
4:53 AM
Downtown Windsor was once packed with shops and tourists, but what made it special was the famed Norwich Block on Ouellette Avenue. It was home to South Shore Books, Louie Linguine's, and the legendary Fast Eddy's Arcade before it was demolished in 1999. While Norwich Block is missed, Windsor continues to embrace its history, businesses, and thriving arts and culture scene.
5:00 AM
Gastroblast
Link attempts a first in the GastroBlast kitchen: making two recipes using the same ingredients. What differs between the Granola and Granola Bars are the methods. For the granola, clumps and clusters are the texture that goes perfectly with yogurt or milk. But for granola bars, Link has to find a way to get all the ingredients to bind together. Link learns about binding agents. Add in sticky honey and apricot puree and the plot thickens! Enter the fantastic flax seed, also able to thicken, coat and bind the grains while delivering even more nutrition - kapow! ----- Link discovers the tricks behind making a perfectly flaky homemade pastry to encase his ground beef empanada filling. With some tips from I.Q., Link realizes that a successful pastry is a case of less is more: don't cut in the fat too much, add just a bit of liquid at a time, and don't overwork the dough.
5:23 AM
Making Stuff
Gears and Wiz seek out the makers of yummy sausages to find what gives them flavour and texture.
5:30 AM
Monkey See Monkey Do
Monkey learns about Bat, who sleeps during the day and stays up all night.
5:41 AM
Monkey See Monkey Do
Monkey needs help from Dolphin to practice his basketball jumps.
5:52 AM
Numberblocks
The Numberblocks present their very own, very numbery version of the classic tale The Three Little Pigs and the Big Bad Square. Learn about adding ones and simple counting with the number friends.
5:57 AM
Frankie and Frank
Frankie is so excited to play ,Guess Frank's Sound,!